Privacy Policy

 

Our privacy commitment

Rose Office Furniture is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.
 
Rose Office Furniture will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.
 
Rose Office Furniture will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.
 
Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and Rose Office Furniture may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

Our privacy obligations

Rose Office Furniture is bound by privacy laws, which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose, and store personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
 
“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details, age, and other information.
 
If you have any questions regarding Rose Office Furniture’s Privacy Policy, please contact us via email to sales@roseoffice.com.au. If you would like Rose Office Furniture to send you a copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so. By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.
 
This privacy policy is effective from March 2014. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our websites.

How and why does Rose Office Furniture collect and hold your personal information?

Rose Office Furniture will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.
 
It is Rose Office Furniture usual practice to collect personal information about you (and possibly about your family) directly from you when you:
 
Complete an online form on our website;
Sign up to our member program;
Contact our customer service centre;
Enter one of our competitions; or
Contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.
 
We may collect personal information about you from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.
 
Rose Office Furniture only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions.
 
If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).
 
Rose Office Furniture also collects cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

What kind of personal information does Rose Office Furniture collect and hold?

Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by Rose Office Furniture
 
If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Rose Office Furniture website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. Once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the third party site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should familiarize yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.
 
The types of personal information Rose Office Furniture may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:
Name;
Date of birth;
Gender;
Residential address;
Email address;
Contact telephone numbers;
Identification details;
Testimonials or opinions;
Written or verbal contact with Rose Office Furniture including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees; and
 
If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information, and inform them that you have given the information to us.

How does Rose Office Furniture use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:
Provide services and products to you;
Answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
Tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you;
Maintain and improve customer services;
Meet our legal obligations;
Consider making offers for employment purposes;
Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
Carry out internal functions including training; and
Conduct marketing research and analysis. Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we might not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

In what circumstances will Rose Office Furniture disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We will often be required to provide your personal details such as your name and address to third party companies who perform part of our service delivery & installation such as fulfillment contractors and mail houses.
 
We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:
You have consented to the disclosure;
You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
It is otherwise required or authorized by law.
 
If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:
Professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
Payment systems operators and financial institutions;
Organizations authorized by Rose Office Furniture to conduct promotional, research, or marketing activities;
Upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
Any persons acting on you do you, executors, trustees, and legal representatives nominate behalf including those persons.
 
In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct marketing

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.
 
From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.
 
Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:
Allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
Comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.
 
If you do not wish to be contacted by Rose Office Furniture, please contact us via email to sales@roseoffice.com.au

Does Rose Office Furniture disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

In some circumstances, Rose Office Furniture may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If this occurs, we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant privacy laws in relation to that information.
 
Sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than us, and some of these sites are hosted overseas.  
 
Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on Rose Office Furniture  behalf).

Use of Government Identifiers

Rose Office Furniture will not use Government Identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver's license number as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
 
The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Rose Office Furniture Pty Ltd. and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988.
 
This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.
 
We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.
 
If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete, or up to date, please contact us via email to customerservice@laybyland.com.au

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.
 
We process online orders all in an SSL secure environment.
 
We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavor to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions - laybyland.com.au uses Debit Success and PayPal SSL.

PayPal

PayPal automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128-bits (the highest level commercially available). Before you even register or log in to the PayPal site, our server checks that you're using an approved browser - one that uses SSL 3.0 or higher.
 
Once your information reaches the PayPal site, it resides on a server that is heavily guarded both physically and electronically. PayPal servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the Internet, so your private information is available only to authorised computers.

How you can notify us of a privacy concern or contact our Privacy Contact Officer

If you:
 
Have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Rose Office Furniture; or
Would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you:
 
Please Email: please contact us via email to sales@roseoffice.com.au or call us on (03) 9329 8177.
 
If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.